SFP cage for EtherRegen and Sonore SE xxx

Hello, I’m seeing various references on changing SFP cage to single mode to get better performance. What is the latest recommendation and also which exact model tp purchase (can u add a link please?)

My setup Switch → ER (side-b) → ER (side A, optical) → Sonore SE
Should I change SFP on both ER and SE?

I see this ER forum and its so much information to digest :frowning:
Finisar SFP+ Modules for Audio Grade Network Switch (Group Buy for Audiophilestyle.com) - Page 3 - AfterDark (Sponsored) - Audiophile Style

Finally I ordered this
(1) AfterDark. Project ClayX Constellation SFP+ Cisco Active Optical Cable (adark.co)

There is some positive feedback about this setup.
So my new chain will be:
ethernet switch → ER (side-B) → ER (side-A) → ClayX Constellation SFP + cisco active cable → Sonore SE

Will keep you posted on SQ

1 Like